Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Staff Contacts | Home RSS
 
 
 

Kingsford boys in front

Cripe takes three firsts as Flivvers win another meet

May 21, 2013
The Daily News

IRON MOUNTAIN - Kingsford's boys, with three firsts from John Cripe, and Gwinn's girls captured a track quadrangular Monday at Mountaineer Stadium.

The Flivver boys registered 119 points to down Iron Mountain, 62; Gwinn, 49, and Norway, 26.

Cripe raced to firsts in the 100-meter dash (11.78) and 300 hurdles (44.96), and also added the long jump (18-5.5). Flivver teammate Hilding Beaudoin muscled his way to wins in the shot (41-5.25) and discus (143.5).

Article Photos

Burt Angeli/The Daily News Photos
Norway’s Alexis Kallenbach (left), Kingsford’s Hannah Tresedder and Iron Mountain’s Abby Gerhard round the corner in the 400-meter dash Monday at Mountaineer Stadium. Kallenbach won the event.

Iron Mountain's Daniel Kulas and Luke Zambon also produced two individual firsts. Kulas prevailed in the 1600 (4:50.81) and 3200-meter runs (11:28.55) while Zambon won the 400 (54.31) and high jump (6-2).

In the girls meet, Elaine Schumacher's first in discus (81-11) and second in shot helped the Modeltowners best Kingsford, 77; Norway, 46, and Iron Mountain, 28.

Flivvers' Carlee Benzie notched firsts in 100-meter dash (12.87) and long jump (17-5). Norway had a pair of double winners in Alexis Kallenbach (high jump, 5-1; 400, 1:04) and freshman Kyra Johnson (1600, 6:12.74; 3200, 13:41.31).

Prep Track and Field, Mountaineer Stadium:
GIRLS — Gwinn 93, Kingsford 77, Norway 46, Iron Mountain 28.
3200 relay — Kingsford (Jennings, Bubloni, Allen, Roell), 11:33.65; 800 relay — Kingsford (Benzie, Tresedder, Roell, Williams), 1:52.66; 400 relay — Kingsford (Lindeman, Williams, Larson, VanRemortel), 54.53; 1600 relay — Gwinn (Aho, Bartsch, Olsen, Anderson), 4:39.41.
100 hurdles — A. Wiedenhoefer, G, 17.91; 100 — Benzie, K, 12.87; 1600 — K. Johnson, N, 6.12.74; 400 — Kallenbach, N, 1:04.18; 300 hurdles — Jennings, K, 53.40; 800 — Gerhard, IM, 2:44.32; 200 — Forrester, G, 29.0; 3200 — K. Johnson, N, 13:41.31.
Shot put — Bruce, G, 29; Discus — Schumacher, G, 81-11; High jump — Kallenbach, N, 5-1; Long jump — Benzie, K, 17-5; Pole vault — Usher, G, 6-6.
BOYS — Kingsford 119, Iron Mountain 62, Gwinn 49, Norway 26.
3200 relay — Kingsford (Stanchina, Allen, Wickman, Jennings), 9:13.90; 800 relay — Iron Mountain (Brooks, Zambon, Grenier, Henke), 1:40.91; 400 relay — Gwinn (McConnaighey, Uhlbeck, McGovern, Skinner), 47.07; 1600 relay — Kingsford (Allen, Ferree, Glodowski, Roberts), 3:42.93.
110 hurdles — Sexton, K, 17.01; 100 — Cripe, K, 11.78; 1600 — Kulas, IM, 4:50.81; 400 — Zambon, IM, 54.31; 300 hurdles — Cripe, K, 44.06; 800 — Allen, K, 2:12; 200 — Roberts, K, 23.60; 3200 — Kulas, IM, 11:28.55.
Shot put — Beaudoin, K, 41-5.25; Discus — Beaudoin, K, 143-5; High jump — Zambon, IM, 6-2; Long jump — Cripe, K, 18-5.5; Pole vault — Camp, K, 12-6.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web