Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Staff Contacts | Home RSS
 
 
 

Flivver swimming

Compete at Westwood and Marquette

December 7, 2012
The Daily News

KINGSFORD - Kingsford High School co-cop swim team has been on the road.

The Flivvers participated recently in the Westwood Relays and took on the host Patriots, Marquette, Ishpeming/Negaunee, Rudyard, Sault Ste. Marie, Manistique and Houghton.

"All of the teams present provided great competition," said Coach Keith Freeman, noting the Flivvers were able to medal in seven of the 16 events.

Article Photos

Keith Freeman Photo
Lynea Hautamaki dives into the water as Leo Stelmaszek touches in the 500 crescendo relay. Their team finished first out of eight competing.

On Thursday, Marquette downed the Flivver boys, 109-76, and girls, 133-50.

"After seeing Marquette's size and talent, I knew the meet was going to be a tough one for us," Freeman said. "By swimming a team like Marquette, it helped open the eyes of our swimmers that there is still much work to be done.

"Their swimmers helped to push the Flivvers to swim many of their personal best times."

Freeman did see "many great improvements."

"With their improvements in times and skills, they are all winners in my eyes," Freeman said. "That is the joy of the sport of swimming. You may not take a top spot in your race, but if you can swim a personal best time in that race you are a winner."

The coach also praised divers Alison Healy and Thomas Hagan for placing second.

"They were against divers who have access to a board multiple days a week," Freeman said. "This is a major accomplishment for both of them."

Flivver boys will compete today at the Rhinelander Relays.

Results follow:

Medalists from the Westwood Relays

Girls 200 Medley Relay, third, Scheibe, Walsh, Pirkola, Peters.

Boys 200 Medley Relay, third, Raboin, Holmes, Hammar, J. Johnson.

Boys 200 Backstroke Relay, third, Pope, Stenvig, Walsh, Raboin.

Boys 200 Butterfly Relay, first, Holmes, Plumley, Hammar, J. Johnson.

Mixed JV Chescendo Relay, first, K. Johnson, L. Stelmaszek, Hautamaki, Plumley

Mixed Varsity Chrescendo Relay, third, Berger, Hammar, Scheibe, J. Johnson.

Boys 400 I.M. Relay, second, Holmes, Plumley, Hammar, J. Johnson.

Marquette

First Place

Boys 200 Individual Medley Josh Johnson.

Girls 100 Freestyle Maria Pirkola.

Boys 200 Freestyle Relay J. Johnson, Raboin, Holmes, Hammar.

Second Place

Boys 200 Medley Relay Raboin, Holmes, Hammar, J. Johnson.

Girls 200 Freestyle Scheibe.

Girls Diving Healy.

Boys Diving Hagan.

Boys 100 Butterfly Walsh.

Boys 100 Free Plumley.

Boys 500 Freestyle Hammar.

Girls 100 Breaststroke Walsh.

Boys 100 Breaststroke Holmes.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web