Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Staff Contacts | Home RSS
 
 
 

Norway track

Girls, boys sweep triangular

May 1, 2012
The Daily News

GWINN - Norway's girls and boys teams pulled out a triangular track & field meet Monday.

Dani Gagne and Megan Kangas each figured in four firsts as the Knights' girls, 71, topped Gwinn, 63, and Westwood, 39.

Gange participated in 100-meter dash, 12.96; 200, 27.78; 1600 relay, 4;39, and long jump, 14-11) while Kangas added wins in the 100 hurdles, 16.97; 800 relay, 2:02; 300 hurdles, 51.83, and 1600 relay.

Nicole Vanderlin (high jump, 4-10; 800 relay and 1600 relay) and Brenda Casanova (800 relay, 400, 1:10;1600 relay) tacked on three wins apiece.

Norway's boys, 53, edged Gwinn, 50, and Westwood, 41.

Knights' Ben Decremer (110 hurdles, 18.21; 300 hurdles, 47.81); high jump, 5) and Steven Raboin (3200 relay, 10:54; 800, 2:20; 3200, 11:52) led the Knights with three wins each.

Results follow:

GIRLS - 1. Norway, 71; 2. Gwinn, 63; 3. Westwood, 39

3200-meter relay - Norway (Hannah Boulden, Lydia LaBeau, Sarah Bietala, Hannah Anderson), 12:48

100 hurdles - Megan Kangas (N), 16.97

100 dash - Dani Gagne (N), 12.96

800 relay - Norway (Brenda Casanova, Nicole Vanderlin, Kangas, Louisa Aelenmark), 2:02

1600 run - Makayla Mayo (G), 6:27

400 relay - Gwinn (Lydia Asplund, Elaine Schuhmacher, Taylor Aho, Anja Wiedenhoefer), 56.57

400 dash - Casanova (N), 1:10

300 low hurdles - Kangas (N), 51.83

800 run - LaBeau (N), 2:47

200 dash - Gagne (N), 27.78

3200 run - Brittany Dunklee (G), 15:03

1600 relay - Norway (Gagne, Vanderlin, Casanova, Kangas), 4:39

Discus - Asplund (G), 75-7

Shot put - Casey DeVooght (G), 24-5

Pole vault - Emily Carlson (W), 7-0

High jump - Vanderlin (N), 4-10

Long jump - Gagne (N), 14-11

BOYS - 1. Norway, 53; 2. Gwinn, 50; 3. Westwood 41

3200-meter relay - Norway (Nick Wicker, Steven Raboin, Austin Grayvold, David Renn), 10:54

110 high hurdles - Ben DeCremer (N), 18.21

100 dash - Jake Palomaki (W), 12.11

800 relay - Westwood (Palomaki, Sam Conery, Vincente Carlson, Hunter Schultz), 1:47

1600 run - Tony Carlson (W), 5:50

400 relay - Westwood (Palomaki, Ryan Anttila, V. Carlson, Conery), 51.37

400 dash - Kaleb Kangas (G), 55.62

300 intermediate hurdles - DeCremer (N), 47.81

800 run - Raboin (N), 2:20

200 dash - Palomaki (W), 24.96

3200 run - Raboin (N), 11:52

1600 relay - Gwinn (Brady Johnson, Ringo McPherson, Kylor Skinner, Kangas), 3:54

Discus - Kangas (G), 98-0

Pole vault - No entries

Shot put - C.J. Redfearn (G), 38-8

High jump - DeCremer (N), 5-0

Long jump - B. Johnson (G), 16-8

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web